2020 National Calendar

The following allocations are confirmed unless stated otherwise

For past results please refer to the Full Events Listing

2020 Domestic Tournaments – DATES & VENUES

Please note that due to the ongoing Covid 19 situation the dates of the 2020 Hockey New Zealand National Calendar are subject to change. 

Month DateTournament Venue Draw
National Indians Tournament PukekoheCANCELLED
National University Tournament Palmerston North CANCELLED
JUL5th - 11th Vantage National U18 Men's Tournament HamiltonCANCELLED
5th - 11th Vantage National U18 Women's Tournament WellingtonCANCELLED
Secondary Schoolboy Tournament
AUG/SEP31st - 5thRankin Cup & India Shield*North Harbour
31st - 4th Mayhill Cup*Pukekohe
31st - 4th Founders Cup*Nelson
31st - 4th Johnson Cup*Cromwell
31st - 4th Olympic Stick*Auckland
31st - 4th Woolaston Trophy*Stratford
31st - 4th Coaches Cup*Greymouth
31st - 4th Galletly Cup (2nd XI Tournament)*Blenheim
Secondary Schoolgirl Tournament
31st - 5thFederation Cup & Marie Fry Trophy* Hawkes Bay
31st - 4th Chica Gilmer Trophy*Hamilton
31st - 4th Jenny Hair Cup*Wairarapa
31st - 4th Audrey Timlin Memorial*Christchurch
31st - 4th Kate Trolove Cup*Levin
31st - 4th Eveline Hankers Memorial*Palmerston North
31st - 4th Mary Clinton Cup*Gisborne
31st - 4th Rosemary O'Brien Cup*Ashburton
31st - 4th South Island Tier 4 SS Tournament*Invercargill
31st - 4th Jenny McDonald Cup*Oamaru
31st - 4th Chris Arthur Cup* (2nd XI Tournament)Taupo
Secondary School Mixed Tournaments
31st - 4th North Island Mixed Tournament*Whangarei
31st - 4th South Island Mixed Tournament*Gore
SEP13th - 19th National Hockey ChampionshipTaurangaCANCELLED
SEP/OCT28th - 3rdU15 Boys Premier TournamentRotoruaCANCELLED
28th - 3rdU15 Girls Premier TournamentAuckland CANCELLED
28th - 3rdU15 Boys ChampionshipTimaruCANCELLED
28th - 3rdU15 Girls ChampionshipWhanganuiCANCELLED
OCT5th - 10th U13 Hatch Cup Tournament WhangareiCANCELLED
5th - 10th U13 Girls Collier Trophy TournamentDunedinCANCELLED
Labour Weekend National Maori Tournament TBC