News

27 May 2016

Junior World Cup squads announced

Junior World Cup squads announced

Author: Hockey NZ  /  Categories: Hockey New Zealand News  / 

Following the National Under 21 Tournament in Dunedin, squads have been selected in preparation for this year’s Junior World Cups in Chile (Women) and India (Men).

The Men’s and Women’s squad selections took into account performances at the Under 21 Tournament and performances at international competitions and training camps. 

Final teams to compete at the Junior World Cups will be named after the Ford National Hockey League and training blocks in October and November.

The Men’s squad will be invited to attend a camp prior to the NHL, from which a team will be selected to compete at the 2016 Sultan of Johor Cup in October. 

A centralised training programme will then be conducted leading in to the 2016 Junior World Cup, held in India from 8 -18 December. 

In preparation for the 2016 Women’s Junior World Cup, a broad squad has been selected to allow further consideration of athletes, and to allow the opportunity for inter-squad matches to be played. 

The two squads have been identified as Possibles and Probables. The Probables squad will train together from 13-26 June, with the Possibles and Probables to play a series of matches from 1- 3 July. 

These matches are planned to allow further consideration of athlete performances, and to provide a further opportunity for all athletes to further selection opportunities. 

To further assist with Junior World Cup preparation, Hockey New Zealand is investigating competition and centralised training opportunities following the 2016 Ford NHL. 

The Women’s Junior World Cup will be held in Chile from 24 November - 4 December. 

MEN’S JUNIOR WORLD CUP SQUAD

PLAYER NAME

REGION

POSITION

AGE

David BRYDON

Canterbury

Defender

19

Robbie CAPIZZI

North Harbour

Striker

19

Dom DIXON

Central

Goalkeeper

19

Alex HANHAM

North Harbour

Midfielder

20

Hugh HENDRICKSON

Canterbury

Defender

19

Sam HIHA

Central

Midfielder

18

Jonty KEANEY

Auckland

Striker

20

Sam LANE

Canterbury

Striker

18

Ollie LOGAN

Capital

Defender

21

Richmond LUM

Southern

Striker

19

Thomas MALLON

Canterbury

Goalkeeper

20

Joshua MEATES

Canterbury

Defender

18

Leo MITAI-WELLS

Midlands

Striker

20

Dominic NEWMAN

Canterbury

Midfielder

19

Kieran O’CONNOR

Southern

Striker

20

Mitchell OTTOW

North Harbour

Defender

18

Hayden PHILLIPS

Central

Midfielder

18

Brad READ

Capital

Defender

21

Aidan SARIKAYA

Midlands

Midfielder

19

Dylan THOMAS

Central

Striker

20

Johnny THORN

Southern

Defender

20

Mackenzie WILCOX

Central

Striker

19

Nic WOODS

Midlands

Midfielder

20

 
WOMEN’S PROBABLES SQUAD

PLAYER NAME

REGION

POSITION

AGE

Tarryn DAVEY

Midlands

Midfielder

20

Frances DAVIES

Midlands

Defender

20

Stephanie DICKINS

North Harbour

Defender

21

Maddison DOWE

Auckland

Defender

19

Megan HULL

Midlands

Defender

20

Alia JACQUES

Midlands

Midfielder

21

Tessa JOPP

Southern

Midfielder

20

Alex LUKIN

Midlands

Defender

17

Pippa NORMAN

Central

Defender

20

Sam POLOVNIKOFF

Northland

Striker

18

Kayla REED

North Harbour

Striker

17

Deanna RITCHIE

Auckland

Striker

20

Brooke ROBERTS

North Harbour

Goalkeeper

21

Amy ROBINSON

Midlands

Striker

20

Phoebe STEELE

Canterbury

Striker

19

Ginny WILSON

Southern

Goalkeeper

21

Courtney WINTERBOTTOM

North Harbour

Striker

20

 
WOMEN’S POSSIBLES SQUAD

PLAYER NAME

REGION

POSITION

AGE

Josie ACKROYD

North Harbour

Midfielder

20

Jessie ANDERSON

Canterbury

Striker

18

Ella HYATT-BROWN

North Harbour

Midfielder

18

Polly INGLIS

Auckland

Midfielder

19

Hattie JONES

North Harbour

Defender

17

Bridget KIDDLE

Canterbury

Midfielder

19

Kelsey LEWIS

Midlands

Midfielder

17

Amelia MARLOW

Auckland

Midfielder

18

Nicola McDONNELL

Auckland

Midfielder

20

Maddi McLEAN

Southern

Defender

21

Kirsten NATION

Canterbury

Goalkeeper

20

Arnica PALMER

Midlands

Striker

20

Holly PEARSON

Central

Striker

17

Tori ROBINSON

Midlands

Midfielder

17

Kate SELLAR

North Harbour

Defender

21

Catherine TINNING

Canterbury

Midfielder

20

Casey-Mae WADDELL

Central

Midfielder

20

Tayla WHITE

Auckland

Defender

19

Hannah WILLIAMSON

North Harbour

Defender

20

 

Print

Number of views (11736)      Comments ()

Tags:

GET OUT ON THE TURF

Find a local club and play hockey!

INNER CIRCLE NEWSLETTER


Email:

LIKE US ON FACEBOOK