Simon Child



Name:

Simon Child

Nickname:
Sanga/Childsy

Date of Birth:
16.04.1988

Birthplace:
Auckland

Position:
Striker

NZ Debut:
April 2005

NHL Team:
Auckland

Career High:
Winning the Olympic Qualifier in Auckland

Career Low:
Losing the Champions Challenge final

Who has been most influential in your career:
My mother and father

Strengths:
Having high standards

Weaknesses:
Ability to concentrate

Most Admired Sportsperson:
Michael Jordan

Favourite Food:
Thai, Indian and BBQs

Favourite Music:
DnB, Electronic, Rock, Dub (The Black Seeds)

Likes:
Summer, spas, music, BBQs, the Warriors, Tottenham Hotspur, relaxing with family and friends

Dislikes:
Losing, cold weather and being injured

Advice for Young Players:
“The harder you practice, the luckier you get”

GET OUT ON THE TURF

Find a local club and play hockey!

INNER CIRCLE NEWSLETTER


Email:

LIKE US ON FACEBOOK