Canterbury Women looking strong as the Men’s draw remains wide open

Day 4 Recap

Live Results can be found here

 

Vantage U21 Women

 

North Harbour 6 (Kelsey Lomas 8 min, Tonya Botherway 11, 42 min, Georgia Clement 36 min, Samantha Polovnikoff 49, 51 min)

Southern 0

Day four was an important match for the North Harbour Women who needed to win the match to keep their title hopes alive. North Harbour started the match confidently when Kelsey Lomas put in their first goal of the match. North Harbour never relented as they ended up consistently scoring throughout the match to keep the Southern Women at bay and secure the needed 4 points.

 

Canterbury 3 (Margot Willis 17 min, Hayley Cox 42 min, Jessie Anderson 43 min)

Central 0

Canterbury has been looking like a formidable side in the Vantage Under 21 Women’s competition. The first quarter was close and neither side was able to break the deadlock and take the ascendency in the match. Canterbury then ramped up the pressure as they put their first goal past the Central goalkeeper in the 17thminute. Despite putting the Canterbury defence under significant pressure at times the Central team was unable to crack the Canterbury line and ultimately fell 3-0.

 

Midlands 1 (Sharnae Taylor 20 min)

Capital 1 (Jessica Kelly 26 min)

Capital won the shootout 3-2

These two sides were in desperate need of a win from this match to get their U21 competition back on track. Midlands managed to hit the front first in the match when Sharnae Taylor converted a fantastic penalty corner. Capital pushed hard and found their equaliser 6 minutes later when Jessica Kelly scored her first goal of the match. Despite opportunities for both sides neither were able to take their chances and the match went to a shootout. Capital would go onto win the shootout 3-2 for their second win of the week.

 

 

TeamGPWWDLDLGDPTS
Canterbury650102121
North Harbour641011218
Central640021216
Auckland63003-912
Capital61203-98
Midlands61014-85
Southern60015-191
 

 

Vantage U21 Men

 

Auckland 0

Capital 5 (Callum Olsen 4 min, Hiren Mani 6 min, Jack Rider 21 min, Sajan Patel 44, 55 min)

The Capital Men started the game in the best possible fashion when in the first few minutes of the match they earned a penalty corner. Callum Olsen then stepped up and flicked a low drag flick to put them in front. The Capital side extended this advantage when they found an open player in the circle for a sharp deflection on the post. Capital extended their lead further in the 21stminute through Jack Rider as they looked to continue their stellar play against a shocked Auckland side. In the second half looking to get themselves back into the contest the Auckland side pulled their goalkeeper, unfortunately they weren’t able to take advantage of the extra field player as the Capital team put a further two goals in to seal the 5-0 victory.

 

Canterbury 3 (Moss Jackson 36 min, Tom Nicholls 37 min, Simon Yorston 39 min)

North Harbour 3 (Netesh Sukha 29 min, Charl Ulrich 41 min, Benji Edwards 56 min)

Canterbury won the shootout 4-2

The remaining two undefeated sides in the men’s competition met in what promised to be a closely fought contest. North Harbour put themselves in the lead just before the half time break through a Netesh Sukha goal. Canterbury came flying back into the match in the third quarter with a three-goal surge that saw them enter the final quarter with a two-goal lead. North Harbour regained their composure and found two late goals to send the match into a shootout. Canterbury would ultimately prevail in what was a highly entertaining match that lived up to the hype.

 

Central 0

Southern 5 (Dylan Thomas 4, 12 min, Henry Will 21, 52 min, Michael Fu 53 min)

Southern was looking for a bounce back performance after being shocked in their match 4-1 against Capital the previous day. Southern applied the pressure early and never relented as they continued to score at regular intervals throughout the match. The 5-0 win moves them back up into the bronze medal position midway through the tournament.

 

 

TeamGPWWDLDLGDP
Capital 650011120
North Harbour641 10719
Southern 64002616
Canterbury62202312
Midlands6200418
Auckland61023-76
Central60006-210
Posted on Wednesday, 8 May, 2019 | CommunityDevelopment