Everything still to play for after a day of upsets

Day 6 Recap

Live Results can be found here

 

U21 Women

 

Auckland 3 (Madison Doar 35, 60 min, Megan Phillips 57 min)

Southern 1 (Tegan Buchanan 48 min)

The Auckland Women have kept themselves in a good position to earn a medal at the Vantage U21 tournament with a 3-1 win over Southern. Madison Doar put Auckland in front in the 35th minute. Southern found some reserves and in the 48thminute Tegan Buchanan tied the match up. We looked to be heading towards a penalty shootout until with only minutes to go Madison Doar scored her second of the match to break the deadlock.

 

Midlands 1 (Ngahuia Muru 60 min)

Central 4 (Hope Ralph 16 min, Clodagh Mccullough 21 min, Saffron Cribb 27 min, Holly Pearson 44 min

Central continued their impressive goalscoring form in the tournament when they came up against a Midlands side that was looking for their second win of the week. Hope Ralph scored in the 16thminute to ensure that Central was playing the match from in front. Central built their lead steadily throughout the match and ran away with a comfortable 4-1 win.

 

North Harbour 1 (Jess Pilmer 35 min)

Canterbury 1 (Margot Willis 27 min)

North Harbour won the shootout 3-1

Canterbury came into this match knowing that a win would seal the Vantage U21 Championship for them. North Harbour looked to put up an incredible fight early in the match as they looked to keep their championship hopes alive. Just before the half time break Margot Willis scored for Canterbury to send them into half time in the lead. North Harbour clawed their way back and were rewarded in the 35thminute when Jess Pilmer scored the tying goal. Neither side could break through after this and the match would go to a shootout. North Harbour continued the upset as they went onto win the penalty shootout 3-1.

 

 

TeamGPWWDLDLGDPTS
Canterbury650102121
North Harbour641011218
Central640021216
Auckland63003-912
Capital61203-98
Midlands61014-85
Southern60015-191

 

 

U21 Men

 

Auckland 0

North Harbour 0

North Harbour won the shootout 5-4

Auckland have had a tough week so far at the Vantage National U21 Tournament. Looking for an improved team effort against the competition leaders North Harbour, Auckland battled throughout the match as they repelled the barrage of shots that North Harbour threw at them. After four quarters neither side was able to break the scoring deadlock and the match went into overtime. North Harbour would go onto win the penalty shootout 5-4.

 

Canterbury 4 (Moss Jackson 11 min, Oliver Hawker 20 min, Jayden Rakowitz 33 min, Simon Yorston 51 min)

Central 0

Canterbury was looking to bounce back from their shock loss to Southern from the previous day started the match in the best possible fashion when Moss Jackson put Canterbury on the score board. Canterbury was able to control the match and score at regular intervals as they came away with a solid 4-0 victory over Central.

 

 

Midlands 1 (Reuben Andrews 20 min)

Capital 3 (Sajan Patel 27 min, Callum Olsen 40 min, Liam Mortimer 54 min)

Capital looking to set themselves up for a chance to take out the title tomorrow needed to beat an improving Midlands team. Midlands started the game confidently through a Reuben Andrews drag flick to put themselves up 1-0. Knowing how important this match was the Capital side built their way back into the match and found the equaliser in the 27thminute. Callum Olsen put them in the lead for the first time through a penalty stroke and then Liam Mortimer deflected the ball into an open goal to put Capital in a commanding 3-1 position in the match.

 

 

TeamGPWWDLDLGDP
Capital 650011120
North Harbour641 10719
Southern 64002616
Canterbury62202312
Midlands6200418
Auckland61023-76
Central60006-210
Posted on Friday, 10 May, 2019 | CommunityOther