Several teams still in the hunt for the U21 titles for 2019

Day 5 Recap

Live Results can be found here

 

U21 Women

 

Central 5 (Holly Pearson 4, 21, 36 min, Clodagh Mccullough 6 min, Grace Gibson 55 min)

Capital 1 (Laura Jurgeleit 9 min)

Central looking to put a disappointing couple of days behind them and get their U21 campaign back on track. They started the match in the best possible fashion when in the fourth minute current Black Stick Holly Pearson found the back of the net. Minutes later their lead was extended when Clodagh Mccullough swept the ball into an open goal. Capital not a team to roll over then bounced back with a goal of their own to make the score 2-1 after one quarter. Holly Pearson continued her fine match when she scored her second and third goal for the match to put the Central team in what looked like a commanding 4-1 lead. Central managed to increase the lead to 5-1 in the last quarter which moved them onto eight points and a share of second place on the table.

 

Auckland 0

North Harbour 5 (Alex Neumann 6 min, Samantha Polovnikoff 21 min, Tonya Botherway 30, 43 min, Kate Ivory 54 min)

Two sides who are looking incredibly even on paper met for the battle of the bridge. North Harbour struck first in the match when Alex Neumann scored in the sixth minute. That pressure continued throughout the match as North Harbour would go onto put four more goals in to win the game 5-0 leaving them firmly at second place on the table.

 

Midlands 1 (Emma Hope 12 min)

Southern 0

Two sides who were searching for their first wins of the week met in what promised to be a match of a high quality despite their earlier results. Midlands struck early when in the 12thminute Emma Hope managed to score the first and what turned out to be the only goal of the game.

 

 

TeamGPWWDLDLGDPTS
Canterbury650102121
North Harbour641011218
Central640021216
Auckland63003-912
Capital61203-98
Midlands61014-85
Southern60015-191

 

U21 Men

 

Southern 3 (Henry Will 10 min, Johnathan Bates 13 min, Craig Turner 48 min)

Canterbury 1 (Gus Wakeling 25 min)

Southern came out of the gates flying against their mainland rivals Canterbury. Southern put themselves in the lead on the back of some enterprising play after 10 minutes. Johnathan Bates then extended that lead three minutes later to put Southern in the driver’s seat of the match. Just before the half time break Canterbury managed to claw one back and set up what promised to be an exciting second half. Southern earned themselves a penalty corner midway through the third quarter and Craig Turner deflected the ball into the goal to put Southern in a commanding 3-1 lead in the match.

 

Midlands 3 (Arthur Rasmussen 12 min, Zane Anderson 13 min, Reuben Andrews 38 min)

Auckland 1 (Sam Greenfell 39 min)

In what promises to be a huge contest between two sides who have had a mixed week. Midlands started the game in the best possible way when Arthur Rasmussen scored a goal in the 12thminute. Moments later a Reuben Andrews drag flick was stopped on the post by an Auckland defender resulting in a penalty stroke. Zane Anderson converted the resulting stroke to put Auckland in the lead 2-0. Auckland ramped up the pressure as the quarter wore on, the Midlands side held their nerve to close out the half leading 2-0. Midlands started the second half in a positive fashion when Reuben Andrews got a clear flick off and put Midlands up 3-1. Auckland struck straight back through Sam Greenfell setting up a exciting last quarter of the match.

 

Central 3 (Marco Brown 14 min, James Torrie 27 min, Matthew Peel 60 min)

Capital 6 (Callum Olsen 3 min, Sajan Patel 7 min, Liam Mortimer 25, 52 min, Rio Tuson 34 min, Jack Boon 41 min)

Capital continued to stay in touch with the tournament leaders North Harbour when they came up against a Central side that was looking for confidence. Callum Olsen put Capital in a strong position in the 3rdminute with another drag flick goal. Capital scored at regular intervals throughout the match and ended up going on to win the match 6-3.

 

 

TeamGPWWDLDLGDP
Capital 650011120
North Harbour641 10719
Southern 64002616
Canterbury62202312
Midlands6200418
Auckland61023-76
Central60006-210
Posted on Thursday, 9 May, 2019 | Community