Trans-Tasman Masters show off New Zealand spirit in Gold Coast series

Last week saw 14 New Zealand Masters teams take part in a fantastic week of hockey on the Gold Coast. This was the 10thedition of the Trans-Tasman Masters series which was first played in 2000. Some exciting hockey was played throughout the week which ultimately saw the Australians walk away with 13 series wins out of the 14 series that were played.

The New Zealand 55 Women were outstanding as they won their third and deciding match 4-0 to collect the series win.

The New Zealand Masters signed their week in the Gold Coast off with a spine-tingling haka at the closing ceremony. While the results on the pitch didn’t go the New Zealand team’s way the spirit of competition and fantastic memories that were created played a part in the largest Trans-Tasman Masters series ever.

 

Women’s Results

Women 35 – Test One
New Zealand 0
Australia 2 (Kylie O’Donohue 58 min, Sarah Walton 60 min)

Women 35 – Test Two
New Zealand 0
Australia 0

Women 35 – Test Three
New Zealand 0
Australia 2 (Jessica Chad 39 min, Rosie Ballard 49 min)

 

Women 40 – Test One
New Zealand 1 (Desiree Mccracken 28 min)
Australia 3 (Reita Holmes 12 min, Lucy Withers 32 min, Deborah West 56 min)

Women 40 – Test Two
New Zealand 1 (Desiree McCracken 52 min)
Australia 0

Women 40– Test Three
New Zealand 1 (Joanne Kidd)
Australia 2 (Georgina Sayer 10 min, Belinda Page 30 min)

 

Women 45 – Test One
New Zealand 1 (Helen Keast 28 min)
Australia 2 (Sue Marcussen 49 min, Janet Peters 57 min)

Women 45 – Test Two
New Zealand 0
Australia 0

Women 45 – Test Three
New Zealand 1 (Paulette Reidy-David 16 min)
Australia 2 (Tracey Makings 21 min, Sharon Williams 33 min)

 

Women 50 – Test One
New Zealand 1 (Lynne Fitzpatrick 68 min)
Australia 2 (Michelle Bisson 25 min, Julie Waddell 30 min)

Women 50 – Test Two
New Zealand 1 (Amanda Mcleod 49 min)
Australia 0

50 Women – Test Three
New Zealand 1 (Lynne Fitzpatrick 11 min)
Australia 2 (Julie Waddell 20 min, Michelle Bisson 30 min)

 

Women 55 – Test One
New Zealand 1 (Chantel Preece 34 min)
Australia 0

Women 55 – Test Two
New Zealand 0
Australia 1 (Karen Iwanuscha 30 min)

Women 55 – Test Three
New Zealand 4 (Sandra Kindley 28 min, Sue Furmge 47, 62 min, Chantel Preece 50 min)
Australia 0

 

Women 60 – Test One
New Zealand 1 (Alison Davis 26 min)
Australia 1 (Noreen Walton 28 min)

Women 60 – Test Two
New Zealand 2 (Jenny Travis 37 min, Sandie Mackie 48 min)
Australia 3 (Diane Fraser 40, 70 min, Sharon Anderson 68 min)

Women 60 – Test Three
New Zealand 3 (Jenny Travis 64 min, Jenny Travis 20 min, Brenda Poole 23 min)
Australia (Sharon Anderson 13 min, Noreen Walton 19 min, Diane Fraser 48 min)

 

Women 65 – Test One
New Zealand 1 (Irene Ryan 63 min)
Australia 1 (Jan Richards 51 min)

Women 65 – Test Two
New Zealand 1 (Maeve Morrison 64 min)
Australia 2 (Jenny Grey 25 min, Janis Hutton 38 min)

Women 65 – Test Three
New Zealand 1 (Maeve Morrison 68 min)
Australia 2 (Janese McDougall 27 min, Kaylene Toovey 65 min)

 

 

Men Day One Results

Men 35 – Test One
New Zealand 0
Australia 6 (Muddasir Abbas 22, 54 min, Sturart Fletcher 29, 33 min, Duncan Mahony 43 min, Joel Helmstedt 70 min)

Men 35 – Test Two
New Zealand 2 (Anil Nathoo 32 min, Matthew Ramsay 53 min)
Australia 5 (James Bower 4 min, Kane Hancock 30 min, Craig Bigham 43 min, Suart Fletcher 59, 69 min)

Men 35 – Test Three
New Zealand 1 (Matthew Ramsay 69 min)
Australia 2 (Joel Helmstedt 33 min, James Bower 42 min)

 

Men 40 – Test One
New Zealand 2 (Mark Paterson 13 min, Lance Workman 11 min)
Australia 5 (Brad Mathers 4, 58 min, Aleksander Korcz 6 min, Anthony Traill 44, 57 min)

Men 40 – Test Two
New Zealand 0
Australia 10 (Jason Baldwin 11, 43 min, Philip Taylor 13, 27, 31 min, Brad Mathers 34 min, Aleksander Korcz 40, 66 min, Scott Reid 61 min, Dan Mayfield 63 min)

Men 40 – Test Three
New Zealand 0
Australia 10 (Anthony Traill 29, 68 min, Adam Bannister 33, 43 min, Sam Freeman 35, 49 min, Jason Baldwin 41, 55 min, Brad Mathers 67, 69 min)

 

Men 45 – Test One
New Zealand 2 (Andrew Robertson 45 min, Brad Apted 58 min)
Australia 4 (Grant Smith 17 min, Brett Withington 34 min, Andrew Newton 39, 39 min)

Men 45 – Test Two
New Zealand 2 (Kether Gati 38 min, Garry Bishop 69 min)
Australia 4 (Grant Smith 2, 61, 68 min, Chris McCarthy 48 min)

Men 45 – Test Three
New Zealand 1 (Garry Bishop 24 min)
Australia 1 (Andrew Newton 22 min)

 

Men 50 – Test One
New Zealand 1 (Grant Boyde 23 min)
Australia 8 (Leon Phillips 26, 29, 63 min, Dean Lomax 38 min, Ashley Grummitt 41 min, Damian Smith 45, 69 min, Dean Wightman 67 min)

Men 50 – Test Two
New Zealand 2 (Brett Sanders 23 min, Graeme Findlay 25 min
Australia 6 (Dean Wightman 19 min, Alan Dick 35, 36 min, Leon Phillips 38, 49 min, Ashley Grummitt 64 min

50 Men – Test Three
New Zealand 0
Australia 5 (Leon Phillips 31, 34, 46 min, Craig McBride 49 min, Damian Smith 68 min)

 

Men 55 – Test One
New Zealand 0
Australia 3 (Christopher Fenton 19, 49 min, Michael Russ 28 min)

Men 55 – Test Two
New Zealand 3 (Shane Mulcahy 34 min, Peter Van Breugel 41, 53 min)
Australia 2 (Philip Shaw 3 min, David Collier 18 min)

Men 55 – Test Three
New Zealand 1 (Malcolm Sutherland 11 min)
Australia 1 (Amauri Amat 68 min)

 

Men 60 – Test One
New Zealand 1 (Gene Coates-Reid 60 min)
Australia 2 (Noel Morrison 45 min, Graham Miller 50 min)

Men 60 – Test Two
New Zealand 2 (Rob Clay 31 min, Chuni Bhikha 45 min)
Australia 1 (Graham Miller 46 min)

Men 60 – Test Three
New Zealand 2 (Chuni Bhikha 45 min, Tim Brenton 60 min)
Australia 3 (Don Trewin 32 min, Warren Jenkins 46 min, Noel Morrison 58 min)

 

Men 65 – Test One
New Zealand 2 (Warren Leonard 13 min, Ross Tritt 24 min)
Australia 4 (Peter Shepherd 7 min, Dennis Cranston 34, 64 min, Geoffrey Snape 72 min)

Men 65 – Test Two
New Zealand 0
Australia 0

65 Men – Test Three
New Zealand 1 (Dick Pettet 28 min)
Australia (Geoffrey Lewis 7 min, Peter Shepherd 41, 70 min)

 

 

 

Posted on Sunday, 12 May, 2019 | Masters