Under 21 Standings starting to take shape

Day 3 Recap

Live Results can be found here

Vantage U21 Women

Canterbury 4 (Hayley Cox 18 min, Margot Willis 28, 32 min, Danielle Ackland 59 min)

Midlands 0

Canterbury are looking like firm favourites to repeat their title from last year in the early stages of the U21 tournament. After a slow opening quarter Canterbury used a two goal second quarter push to put themselves in front in the match. Canterbury never looked back as they ran away 4-0 winners.

 

Capital 2 (Jessica Kelly 53 min, Estelle Macadre 58 min)

Southern2 (Ellie Duncan 47 min, Tegan Buchanan 51 min)

Capital won shootout 2-0

Southern set themselves up in this arm-wrestle match when they scored goals in the 47thand 51stminute of the match. Capital stormed back into the match with two goals in the last 7 minutes of the game to send the match into a penalty shootout. Capital completed their comeback in the shootout as they took the result 2-0.

 

Auckland 1 (Tayla Hemara 19 min)

Central 0

Central produced an outstanding first game yesterday against a strong North Harbour side. They were looking to replicate this performance against an Auckland side that had been shocked by Capital in their opening match. In a low scoring but highly entertaining end to end match the Auckland team managed to come away with the victory thanks to a 19thminute Tayla Hemara goal.

 

TeamGPWWDLDLGDPTS
Canterbury650102121
North Harbour641011218
Central640021216
Auckland63003-912
Capital61203-98
Midlands61014-85
Southern60015-191
 

 

Vantage U21 Men

 

North Harbour3 (Dylan Stevenson 4 min, Xavier Guy 38 min, Taimana Iversen 39 min)

Central0

North Harbour was looking to put together another solid performance and build on their game against Southern the previous day. They started the match in the best possible fashion when Dylan Stevenson scored in the fourth minute. Central managed to regroup as they looked to put their performance against Midlands from yesterday behind them. Ultimately the pressure that North Harbour applied proved to much as they ran away 3-0 winners.

 

Capital4 (Callum Olsen 11 min, Jack Boon 28 min, Hiren Mani 39 min, Sajan Patel 45 min)

Southern 1 (Craig Turner 11 min)

Capital was looking to bounce back from their tough opening match against North Harbour where they fell 3-1. Callum Olsen got Capital off to the best start possible when in the eleventh minute he slotted home a well-placed drag flick. Southern stormed straight back to score their first of the match through Craig Turner. From that point forward it was all one-way traffic as Capital extended their lead and finished off a well earned 4-2 win.

 

Midlands 1 (Reuben Andrews 13 min)

Canterbury 3 (Moss Jackson 6 min, William Mace-Cochrane 43 min, Morgan Taylor 45 min)

Heading into the second half these two sides couldn’t be separated after a closely battled first half. Canterbury produced an outstanding second half as they ran away 3-1 winners and put themselves in a strong position heading into the second half of the week.

 

TeamGPWWDLDLGDP
Capital 650011120
North Harbour641 10719
Southern 64002616
Canterbury62202312
Midlands6200418
Auckland61023-76
Central60006-210
Posted on Tuesday, 7 May, 2019 | Community