Vantage Under 21 Tournament is heating up

Day 2 Recap

Live Results can be found here

 

Vantage National U21 Women

 

North Harbour 0

Central 4 (Emma Rainey 12 min, Casey Crowley 43 min, Holly Pearson 54 min, Hope Ralph 55 min)

Central were playing their first match of the U21 tournament after having a bye on the first day looked to come out of the gates flying. Central scored their first goal in the 12thminute and never looked to take their foot off the gas as they raced away to 4-0 winners in the match.

 

Canterbury 4 (Arabella Sheild 9 min, Kendall Vaughan 38 min, Georgie Mackay-Stewart 47 min, Hayley Cox 57 min)

Capital 0

The defending champions looked to put together a complete performance against a promising Capital side who had performed well in their day one win over Auckland. Canterbury scored their first goal in the ninth minute through rising star Arabella Sheild. The middle part of the match was closely fought before the Canterbury women managed to score three late goals and seal the victory.

 

Auckland1 (Ruby Coombes 8 min)

Midlands 0

Two sides who had a tough first day and were going to be desperate for their first win of the U21 tournament played an incredibly close low scoring match. The decisive play of the match came when Ruby Coombes scored the only goal of the match in the 8thminute of the match. Midlands was unable to find the equaliser and ultimately fell 1-0.

 

TeamGPWWDLDLGDPTS
Canterbury650102121
North Harbour641011218
Central640021216
Auckland63003-912
Capital61203-98
Midlands61014-85
Southern60015-191

 

Vantage National U21 Men

 

Auckland 2 (Zander Fraser 43 min, Shae Iswar 45 min)

Canterbury 2 (Moss Jackson 4 min, Simon Yorston 17 min)

Canterbury won the shootout 1-0

After a great first half from the Canterbury team that saw them put themselves in front 2-0 at the half time break, the Auckland side battled their way back into the contest to tie the match at 2 just before time expired sending the match to a shootout. Canterbury managed to take the final win after some inspired goalkeeping in the shootout.

 

Midlands5 (Reuben Andrews 13 min, Lewis Smith 36 min, Zane Anderson 41 min, Arthur Rasmussen 42 min, Garrick Du Toit 57 min)

Central0

The Midlands side was looking to bounce back after a tough 1-0 loss to Southern the previous day. Midlands looked to have their set pieces working well on the day and put together a clinical performance to beat Central 5-0

 

North Harbour2 (Netesh Sukha 39, 46 min)

Southern1 (Callum Dempster 58 min)

What shaped up as a match between the two form sides of the of the U21 tournament didn’t fail to disappoint. Neither side could be separated at the half time break. North Harbour made the first two statements of the match when Netesh Sukha converted two penalty corners to put the Harbour team 2-0 in front. Southern managed to get one back at the death but ultimately it proved to late as North Harbour came away 2-1 winners.

 

TeamGPWWDLDLGDP
Capital 650011120
North Harbour641 10719
Southern 64002616
Canterbury62202312
Midlands6200418
Auckland61023-76
Central60006-210

 

Posted on Monday, 6 May, 2019 | Other